LagTutor

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2018 PROVISIONAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

Click here to dowload pdf version of 2018 WASSCE timetable for school candidates

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 19th February to Tuesday, 20st March, 2018

SC7073
SC7083
SC7103
SC7113
SC7123
SC7133
SC7143
SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council

Friday, 2nd March 2018

SC7023
SC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr
1hr

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 12th March to Thursday, 12th April, 2018

SC3013
SC3043
SC5113
SC7013
SC7023
SC7033
SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins
40mins
2hrs
2hrs 30mins
3hrs
3hrs
30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday, 19th March, 2018

SC5083
SC5203
SC6013
SC6013
SC6143
SC6143

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)

1hr 45mins
1hr 45mins
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set).
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set).
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set).
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set).

Tuesday, 20th March, 2018

SC5132
SC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Wednesday, 21st March, 2018

SC6073
SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)
Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs. 10 mins.
3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 22nd March, 2018

SC6093
SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5152
SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC5192
SC5191

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2 hrs.
40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 23rd March, 2018

SC1022
SC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 10 mins.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 26th March, 2018

SC6072
SC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC7072
SC7071

Basketry 2 (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08. 30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC6052

Electronics 2 (Essay)

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

SC6152
SC6151

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective)**

1 hr.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 27th March, 2018

SC6053
SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6153
SC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7032
SC7031

Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)

1 hr.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 28th March, 2018

SC1153

Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing)**

1 hr. 38 mins.

08:30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.

SC3023/A
SC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

45 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6202
SC6201

Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**
Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**

2 hrs.
45 mins.

08. 30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC1082
SC1081

Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1102
SC1101

Data Processing 2 (Essay) **
Data Processing 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Thursday 29th March, 2018

SC1152
SC1151

Stenography 2 (Essay)**
Stenography 1 (Objective)**

40 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.

SC5102
SC5101

Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC5172
SC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08. 30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC5103
SC5173

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC6122
SC6121

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
45 mins

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6102
SC6101

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6112
SC6111

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC7062
SC7061

Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

Tuesday 3rd April, 2018

SC3022
SC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3023/B

English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / ****

45 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

Wednesday, 4th April, 2018

SC5123/A
SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs. 45 mins.
2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

 

SC5123/D

Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

 

SC2072
SC2071

History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Thursday, 5th April, 2018

SC2102
SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC7022
SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC6062
SC6061

Engineering Science 2 (Essay) ***
Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***

1 hr. 45 mins. 
1 hr. 15 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5143
SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7132
SC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay) *
Picture Making 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Friday, 6th April, 2018

SC1061

Shorthand

1 hr. 15 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

SC2042
SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5123/B
SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs. 45 mins.
2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5082
SC5081
SC5202
SC5201

Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective)
Health Education 2 (Essay) **
Health Education 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC5133
SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5163
SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 9th April, 2018

SC4012

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

2 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

 

SC7082
SC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay) *
Ceramics 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

 

SC4011

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 30 mins.

14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 10th April, 2018

SC5122
SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objectives)

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 15 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC2043

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

1 hr. 50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

SC5162
SC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay) *
Forestry 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April, 2018

SC5053/A
SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5053/D

Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

SC7052
SC7051

Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6032
SC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April, 2018

SC7042
SC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */***

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

 

SC6042
SC6041

Building and Construction 2 (Essay)
Building and Construction 1 (Objective)

1 hr.
45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

 

SC2162
SC2161

Civic Education 2 (Essay) **
Civic Education 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

SC7142
SC7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay) *
Sculpture 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

 

SC7043

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***

1 hr.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

 

SC6182
SC6181

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

 

SC6232

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Friday, 13th April, 2018

SC2142

Social Studies 2 (Essay) *

3 hrs

08. 30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3272
SC3271

Hausa 2 (Essay) **
Hausa 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3282
SC3281

Igbo 2 (Essay) **
Igbo 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 

SC3292
SC3291

Yoruba 2 (Essay) **
Yoruba 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3302
SC3301

Edo 2 (Essay) **
Edo 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3312
SC3311

Efik 2 (Essay) **
Efik 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3322
SC3321

Ibibio 2 (Essay) **
Ibibio 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC2141

Social Studies 1 (Objective) *

50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Monday, 16th April, 2018

SC5043/A
SC5043/B
SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs.
2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

 

SC2103

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)

2 hrs. 30 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th April, 2018

SC2032
SC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7094

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) *

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6043

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

2 hrs. 30 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

SC7012
SC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18st April, 2018

SC4022
SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 19th April, 2018

SC3161
SC3171
SC3181
SC3191
SC3201
SC3211
SC3221
SC3231
SC3241
SC3251
SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *

3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC1042
SC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

SC3162
SC3172
SC3182
SC3192
SC3202
SC3212
SC3222
SC3232
SC3242
SC3252
SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *

2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC5042
SC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 40 mins.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Friday 20th April, 2018

SC2022
SC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC2082
SC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC2152
SC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs. 10 mins.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11. 20 hrs.

SC5052
SC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 23rd April, 2018

SC2052
SC2051

Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5053/B
SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7064

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)

3 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 24th April, 2018

SC6242
SC6241

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

SC6172
SC6171

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) **
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC5142
SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5183
SC5183

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7092
SC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) *

1 hr. 30 mins.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

SC1032
SC1031

Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th April, 2018

SC1012
SC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7112
SC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay) *
Jewellery 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7212
SC7211

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10. 30 hrs.
10. 30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6183
SC6183

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **
Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5123/C
SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs. 45 mins.
2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6233

SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7192
SC7191

Garment Making 2 (Essay) **
Garment Making 1 (Objective) **

40 mins.
45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs.
13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.

SC7193

Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

45 mins.

15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

SC6083

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 26th April, 2018

SC7093

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) *

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5023
SC5023

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5053/C
SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5073
SC5073

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6012
SC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1 hr.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6142
SC6141

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Friday, 27th April, 2018

SC6162
SC6161

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC2172
SC2171

Tourism 2 (Essay) **
Tourism 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 50 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC6252
SC6251

Mining 2 (Essay) **
Mining 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 5 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC1092
SC1091

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **
Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1162
SC1161

Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **
Store Keeping 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC6292
SC6291

Upholstery 2 (Essay) **
Upholstery 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC1132
SC1131

Office Practice 2 (Essay) **
Office Practice 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 10 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 30th April, 2018

SC5022
SC5021

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 10 mins.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5072
SC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7152
SC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay) *
Textiles 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC6082
SC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 45 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
14.45 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018

SC1052
SC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7172
SC7171

Cosmetology 2 (Essay) **
Cosmetology 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 20 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

SC7182
SC7181

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 40 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.

SC7202
SC7201

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC1071
SC1071

Typewriting
Typewriting

2 hrs. 40 mins.
2 hrs. 40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7173

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

SC6212
SC6211

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) **
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 45 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC5182
SC5181

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

SC1172
SC1171

Store Management 2 (Essay) **
Store Management 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6192
SC6191

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) **
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 15 mins.
45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC7222
SC7221

Photography 2 (Essay) **
Photography 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 3rd May, 2018

SC3042
SC3041

French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC7162
SC7161

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

50 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

SC1122
SC1121

Marketing 2 (Essay) **
Marketing 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1142
SC1141

Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **
Salesmanship 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7163

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

40 mins

11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.

SC3012
SC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

SC1112
SC1111

Insurance 2 (Essay) **
Insurance 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

Friday, 4th May, 2018

SC5153
SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5193
SC5193

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6103
SC6103

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6113
SC6113

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs. 10 mins.
3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6123
SC6123

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **
Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6133
SC6133

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs. 30 mins.
2 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6092
SC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 20 mins.
40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6263
SC6263

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6273
SC6273

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6283
SC6283

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6303

SC6303

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7063

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)

3 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 7th May, 2018

SC5112
SC5111

Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 20 mins.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

SC7122
SC7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay) *
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7053

Music 3A (Aural)

45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.

Tuesday, 8th May, 2018

SC6033
SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7102
SC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Wednesday 9th May, 2018

SC7223

Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6203
SC6203

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **
Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7213
SC7213

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7203
SC7203

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **

4 hrs.
4 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7183
SC7183

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

4 hrs. 30 mins.
4 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 10th May, 2018

SC6282
SC6281

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC6262
SC6261

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10. 30 hrs.

SC6272
SC6271

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC6302

SC6301

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC6132
SC6131

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 15 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6243
SC6243

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6163
SC6163

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6173
SC6173

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6293
SC6293

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **
Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.
2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

*

Available to candidates in Ghana only

**

Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***

Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****

Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

1.

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2.

Question Papers to be Given Out  in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1)

Visual Art 3

 

Paper 3A Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(2)

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken

(4)

Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3

Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Feel free to contact us with your enquiries.

Thank you.

The LagTutor.com team

 

 

What?

We prepare candidates for success in their UTME, post UTME, WASSCE, NECO and Unilag Foundation Programme entrance examinations

Call Us?

+234-8138420491

Email Us?

info@lagtutor.com

Twitter Logo   Google Plus Logo  LinkedIn Logo   Facebook Logo

LagTutor, P.O. Box 574, Agbado Station, Lagos, Nigeria

Email: info@lagtutor.com; Tel: +234-8138420491, +234-8092327228 (WhatsApp)

LagTutor.com © 2018
site design by Caseray Solutions